BBL stats 2022–2026: most runs & most wickets

Leaders across 5 seasons on MaidanBeat since 2022, calculated from 188 match scorecards in our database. Earlier seasons are not included.

Most runs

#BatterInnsRunsHSAvgSR6s
1Matthew Short42151510938.8148.763
2Aaron Hardie4512539434.8134.447
3Chris Lynn3511288837.6150.247
4Matt Renshaw41106210229.5145.947
5Josh Philippe4810109621.5128.525
6David Warner2898713047139.631
7Moises Henriques479845925.2121.527
8Ben McDermott399659529.2136.344
9Marcus Stoinis379437429.5134.937
10Ashton Turner378839938.4158.237
11Steven Smith1587912573.317151
12Beau Webster318697831118.929
13Sam Harper3882511023.6138.732
14Matthew Wade368228226.514232
15Tim David368187631.5157.646
16Josh Inglis328097432.4136.430
17Sam Billings368077923.1133.626
18Josh Brown3280714025.2150.855
19Cameron Bancroft307939531.7123.919
20Nathan McSweeney287888432.8121.615
21Cooper Connolly347867730.2137.442
22Jordan Silk367836634125.315
23Hilton Cartwright407535726.9125.923
24James Vince2473510136.8130.317
25Max Bryant337277726.9154.738

Most wickets

#BowlerWktsRunsEconAvgBest
1Ben Dwarshuis6212897.9820.85/21
2Jason Behrendorff5911417.5519.34/25
3Sean Abbott5811408.2819.74/32
4Riley Meredith5814018.6324.23/12
5Nathan Ellis5713388.4223.54/27
6Xavier Bartlett5211668.922.44/9
7Daniel Sams4611369.3124.75/30
8Michael Neser449448.6521.54/25
9Andrew Tye4410898.6724.84/14
10Lloyd Pope437888.6618.34/22
11Matthew Kuhnemann4212037.6228.63/17
12Spencer Johnson417887.5519.24/20
13Jhye Richardson408268.3220.74/9
14Adam Zampa4010057.3925.13/25
15Jamie Overton398038.3620.63/19
16Jack Edwards388747.92235/26
17Wes Agar388969.6723.64/6
18Lance Morris376377.7417.25/24
19Henry Thornton377838.7321.25/3
20Peter Siddle379297.8425.13/23
21Chris Green3511127.0831.83/13
22Nathan McAndrew349148.6926.95/16
23David Payne336267.96193/18
24Gurinder Sandhu336528.9919.84/28
25Joel Paris338408.5125.53/13

Stats by season

Big Bash League 2025-26 stats
Most runs: Finn Allen (466) · Most wickets: Haris Rauf (20) · 44 scorecards

Big Bash League 2024-25 stats
Most runs: Mitchell Owen (452) · Most wickets: Jason Behrendorff (17) · 42 scorecards

Big Bash League 2023-24 stats
Most runs: Matthew Short (541) · Most wickets: Xavier Bartlett (20) · 41 scorecards

Big Bash League 2022-23 stats
Most runs: Aaron Hardie (460) · Most wickets: Sean Abbott (29) · 61 scorecards