T20 World Cup stats 2022–2026: most runs & most wickets

Leaders across 6 seasons on MaidanBeat since 2022, calculated from 184 match scorecards in our database. Earlier seasons are not included.

Most runs

#BatterInnsRunsHSAvgSR6s
1Suryakumar Yadav236808435.8151.129
2Brian Bennett1160011185.7154.617
3Quinton de Kock225487426.1142.727
4Jos Buttler215268329.2143.719
5Aiden Markram215088628.2135.814
6Rahmanullah Gurbaz144908435136.529
7Hardik Pandya204896330.6149.531
8Sikandar Raza184898230.6158.328
9Pathum Nissanka1747510029.712615
10Virat Kohli144478240.6127.415
11Ibrahim Zadran144439534.1113.912
12Glenn Phillips1344010436.7150.218
13Harry Brook1743610029.1146.812
14Jan Frylinck1543213430.9129.710
15Finn Allen1742810028.5176.126
16Kusal Mendis164277928.5121.38
17David Miller174216342.1122.421
18Sahibzada Farhan638310076.6160.318
19George Munsey113798442.1126.811
20Rohit Sharma143739226.6136.619
21Shivam Dube163686630.7144.324
22Travis Head113667636.6158.418
23Lorcan Tucker123559439.4127.79
24Gerhard Erasmus153555825.4119.511
25Marcus Stoinis123506735159.120

Most wickets

#BowlerWktsRunsEconAvgBest
1Arshdeep Singh366257.8117.44/9
2Blessing Muzarabani314917.1315.84/17
3Jasprit Bumrah292985.1710.34/15
4Anrich Nortje293525.8212.14/7
5Hardik Pandya286288.2622.43/20
6Adil Rashid275837.0521.64/11
7Kaleem Sana263135.87124/18
8Adam Zampa263836.9214.74/12
9Richard Ngarava254407.7217.63/17
10Rashid Khan243356.09144/17
11Shaheen Afridi234207.7518.34/22
12Axar Patel234938.1721.43/23
13Wanindu Hasaranga222786.5712.63/8
14Brad Evans223647.8616.54/16
15Sam Curran224688.3121.35/10
16Fazalhaq Farooqi212826.7413.45/9
17Jofra Archer214768.4522.73/12
18Lockie Ferguson204247.6921.23/0
19Kagiso Rabada205637.6428.23/18
20Lungi Ngidi193037.7715.94/29
21Bas de Leede193577.8818.83/19
22Sikandar Raza194266.9822.43/19
23Maheesh Theekshana194407.1423.23/23
24Keshav Maharaj194437.2623.33/24
25Derrick Brangman182086.7111.65/19

Stats by season

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 stats
Most runs: Sahibzada Farhan (383) · Most wickets: Jasprit Bumrah (14) · 53 scorecards

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Africa Regional Final 2025 stats
Most runs: Brian Bennett (308) · Most wickets: Brad Evans (10) · 20 scorecards

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Americas Region Final 2025 stats
Most runs: Jermaine Baker (281) · Most wickets: Kaleem Sana (9) · 11 scorecards

ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2024 stats
Most runs: Rahmanullah Gurbaz (281) · Most wickets: Fazalhaq Farooqi (17) · 52 scorecards

ICC Mens T20 World Cup Americas Region Final 2023 stats
Most runs: Kamau Leverock (213) · Most wickets: Kaleem Sana (15) · 9 scorecards

ICC Mens T20 World Cup 2022 stats
Most runs: Virat Kohli (296) · Most wickets: Sam Curran (13) · 39 scorecards