IPL stats 2022–2026: most runs & most wickets

Leaders across 5 seasons on MaidanBeat since 2022, calculated from 367 match scorecards in our database. Earlier seasons are not included.

Most runs

#BatterInnsRunsHSAvgSR6s
1Shubman Gill75314612946.3152.4116
2Virat Kohli76282310543.4146.697
3Jos Buttler70254511642.4148.4115
4KL Rahul65254215244.6142.9105
5Sai Sudharsan56249410848.9149.382
6Yashasvi Jaiswal68230412436.6155.498
7Suryakumar Yadav64224010340.7164.9110
8Ishan Kishan71214810632.1148.992
9Abhishek Sharma68210614131.9175.1130
10Sanju Samson68204411535.2152.2109
11Heinrich Klaasen53203110546.2169118
12Ruturaj Gaikwad62200010835.7137.278
13Nicholas Pooran7018988735.1166.8140
14Tilak Varma65185810135.7144.791
15Prabhsimran Singh60181510331.3160.192
16Shreyas Iyer58181510142.2157.492
17Faf du Plessis5417769634.2144.374
18Shivam Dube6517309534.6152.7115
19Rohit Sharma68171810526141.996
20Mitchell Marsh47160711134.2154.495
21Riyan Parag6215329529.5151.796
22Aiden Markram5915186831137.364
23Rajat Patidar46148811235.4166.4102
24Hardik Pandya6514798728.4139.457
25Ajinkya Rahane5614267126.9139.165

Most wickets

#BowlerWktsRunsEconAvgBest
1Yuzvendra Chahal9222868.7624.85/40
2Rashid Khan8623708.2827.64/24
3Bhuvneshwar Kumar8423258.4527.75/30
4Arshdeep Singh8124429.330.14/29
5Mohammed Siraj772363930.74/17
6Varun Chakaravarthy7518868.1825.14/15
7Harshal Patel7319199.2726.34/28
8Kagiso Rabada7217859.3624.84/33
9Kuldeep Yadav7219238.326.74/14
10Trent Boult6919228.5727.94/26
11Mohammed Shami6618058.7227.34/11
12Sunil Narine6317136.8227.23/13
13Avesh Khan6218899.6530.54/24
14Noor Ahmad6114958.1724.54/18
15Josh Hazlewood6013338.8322.24/12
16Prasidh Krishna6014288.7323.84/28
17Khaleel Ahmed5916889.0928.63/25
18Ravi Bishnoi5918888.94324/41
19Jasprit Bumrah5714457.1725.45/10
20Krunal Pandya5616377.8129.24/45
21Ravindra Jadeja5316497.9331.13/18
22Shardul Thakur52164710.4931.74/34
23Tushar Deshpande5216669.99324/27
24T Natarajan5116519.6432.44/19
25Andre Russell4993310.74194/5

Stats by season

Indian Premier League 2026 stats
Most runs: Vaibhav Sooryavanshi (776) · Most wickets: Kagiso Rabada (29) · 74 scorecards

Indian Premier League 2025 (IPL) stats
Most runs: Sai Sudharsan (738) · Most wickets: Prasidh Krishna (25) · 74 scorecards

Indian Premier League 2024 (IPL) stats
Most runs: Ruturaj Gaikwad (583) · Most wickets: Harshal Patel (24) · 71 scorecards

Indian Premier League 2023 (IPL) stats
Most runs: Shubman Gill (890) · Most wickets: Mohammed Shami (28) · 74 scorecards

Indian Premier League 2022 (IPL) stats
Most runs: Jos Buttler (863) · Most wickets: Yuzvendra Chahal (27) · 74 scorecards